Remembering the Champions

 

 1988 1989 1990

PAG4_1989TEAM PAG3_1968TEAM

The Hall of Fame Committee will honor former CIF Championship
team members with “Championship rings” at the annual
Hall of Fame Ball.

Honored 2010

1993 H.H.S. – C.I.F. Championship Baseball Team

1st Row L to R : C. Mazon, (S. Polangco/not pictured) , J. Ramos, M. Tumbaga 
2nd Row L to R : B. Fusi, B. Garewal, J. Flores, C. Chavez, (B. Hoff/not pictured), M. Toth  
Top Row L to R: (George Hoyt, not pictured), J. Hilfiker, J. Garewal, A. Iten, M. Rodgers and C. Wood   

VARSITY BASEBALL ROSTER   

#34 – Carlos Chavez-P-1B #18 – Branden Fusi-OF #26 – Junio Flores-3B-P 

#20 – Brandon Garewal-OF #10 – Jason Garewal-1B-P #15 – Jeff Hilfiker-OF-IF  

#3 – Brian Hoff-OF # 8 – Anthony Iten-P-C-IF #7 – Charles Mazon-OF-P   

#19 – Shawn Polangco-P-OF # 5 – Javier Ramos-IF #24 – Mark Rodgers-OF   

# 4 – Matt Toth-IF # 9 – Martin Tumbaga-C

C. I. F. Division Co-Player of the Year – Anthony Iten 

Championship Game – vs. Julian 5-4  
Congratulations on a Great Championship Year  

1995 C.I.F Championship Baseball Team

1994 H.H.S. – C. I. F. Championship Volleyball Team

1st row L to R: Marianna Mejorado, Mara Valenzuela, Keriann Strahm, Louisa Provencio, Gretchen Cartee. 

Top row L. to R: Asst Coach M. Enders, Pat Mazon, Andrea Munoz, Maritza Morales, Cathy Ibarra,  

 

and Coach Patsy Enders   

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL ROSTER   

#12 – Pat Mazon-OH/MB/DS # 23 – Marianna Mejorado-DS 

#11 – Mara Valenzuela-S/OH/MB # 32 – Keriann Strahm-DS  

#21 – Luisa Provencio-S/OH/MB # 34 – Gretchen Cartee-DS   

#33 – Andrea Munoz-OH/MB # 22 – Cathy Ibarra-OH/MB/DS   

#24 – Maritza Morales-Oh/MB/DS

Previous C.I.F. Division Players of the Year 

1992 – Maritza Morales and 1993 – Luisa Provencio  

Championship Game vs. Clairemont (17-15/15-10/15-10)   

Congratulations on a Great Championship Year  

Honored  2009  

1995 SDCIF Division III Championship Baseball Team

 

Head Coach

Marv Wood

 

Assistant Coach

Bryan Thomason

Chris Baker, Eric Fjeldsted, Jared Garewal, Daniel Ibarra ,Jimmy Johnson ,Adam Lyerly ,Javier Ramos, Luis Salazar, Chris Strahm, Greg Strahm ,Oscar Valdovinos
Cliff Smith and Nick Garcia to receive memorial plaques
CIF Player of the Year- 1A Division III- Javier Ramos

1996 SDCIF Division V Boys Cross Country Championship Team

Head Coach

Gerardo Lara

Andres Medina ,Miguel Ramirez ,Robert John Gonzales, Michael Hardin
Ismael Mejia Jr., Luis Salazar, Jose Gallegos
SDCIF Cross Country Champion Runner- Miguel Ramirez

Past Honorees:

1998 VIKING WRESTLING TEAM

C.I.F. SAN DIEGO SECTION DIVISION III CHAMPIONS

Head Coach

Mike Johnston

Assistant Coach

Benji Rivas

Eddie Vargas – 103

Cole Iten –  112, Jake Velasco – 119 ,Ernie Davila – 125, Anthony Fusi – 130, Johathan Hawk – 135, Julian Alvarado – 140, Doug Iten – 140, C. J. Johnston – 145, Eric Fjeldsted – 152, Alex Osante – 160 ,Joe Marini – 160, Tony Lopez – 171, Franklin Gaudi – 171, Ion Nemteanu – 215

1998 VIKING SOFTBALL TEAM

C.I.F. SAN DIEGO SECTION DIVISION IV CHAMPIONS

 

Head Coach

Mike Wahlstrum

Assistant Coach

Rodney Tabita

Assistant Coach

Kris Baker

 

Division IV Player of Year

Melanie Baker, Emily Irungaray, Melissa (Tabita) Phillips, Aimee (Strahm) Walker, Jennifer Downs, Keriann (Strahm) Johnston, Yvette Claverie, Linda Valdovinos ,Danell Cartee, Stephanie Mainas, Sarah (Gaudi) Mendez , Joanna Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91 Baseball team 1990 Football team2013ChampionshipGamePhoto

 

HOLTVILLE VIKING FOOTBALL – 2013 VARSITY ROSTER

 

NAME                                          GRADE   POSITION            HT.              WT.

1.           #2 GONZALEZ, CHRISTIAN             11           TE/LB                    5’ 10”          165

2.           #3 BOWLER, CLAY                          12           QB/DB                    6’ 2”            185

3.           #4 RODRIGUEZ, DAVID                   11           WR/DB/K                5’ 5”            130

4.           #6 PACHECO, ESTEBAN                 12           WR/LB                    5’ 5”            150

5.           #7 MUNOZ, ALEX                            11           QB/DB                      5’ 9”            140

6.           #10 CERROS, LEROY                     12           RB/LB                     5’ 7”            175

7.           #11 LINDSAY, JACK                        12           WR/DB                     5’ 10”          140

8.           #12 LUCERO, DAVID                       12           TE/DB/K                 6’ 5”            210

9.           #14 GUTIERREZ, PHILLIP               12           QB/LB                   5’ 5”               135

10.       #17  MENDEZ, ABRAHAM               11           WR/DB/K              5’ 11”          140

11.       #20 REYNOSO, KEVEN                   12           TE/LB                     5’ 10”          190

12.       #21 OSUNA, JOSH                          12           QB/RB/DB              5’ 7”            160

13.       #23 SIMENTAL, LEONARDO            12           TE/LB/K               6’ 2”            200    

14.       #24 DIAZ, JESSY                            11           RB/LB                        5’ 7”            150

15.       #35 TORRES, DANIEL                     12           TE/DL                     5’ 9”            160

16.       #38 GUTIERREZ, DIEGO                 11           QB/DB                  5’ 8”            150

17.       #40 HICKEY, TYLER                        12           TE/LB                     5’11”           190

18.       #41 PACHECO, JOHN                     10           WR/DB                  5’ 6”            115

19.       #43 EDWARDS, JOSH                     10           RB/LB                    5’ 6”            135

20.       #44 ALVAREZ, JACOB                     10           WR/LB                  5’ 10”          150

21.       #50 DE LA ROSA, GEORGE            11           OT/DL                  5’ 9”               225

22.       #51 LEON, ALBERTO                      12           OT/DT                    5’ 8”               190

23.       #52 ANGULO, LANCE                      12           OG/DL                   6’ 2”            265

24.       #53 JONGEWARD, WILLIAM           11           OT/DL                 6’                  190

25.       #55 ROSS, IAN                                10           OL/DL                      6’                180

26.       #60 BASTIDAS, JONATHAN             11           OL/DL                 5’ 8”            180

27.       #61 HOYT, COLLIN                         10          C/DL                       6’                205

28.       #62 CISNEROS, ANDRES               12           OG/DL               5’ 10”          280

29.       #65 MANGE, MASON                      11           OL/LB                   5’ 9”            150

30.       #67 TORRES, ESTEBAN                  11           OT/DL                6’ 1”               195

31.       #71 BOLIN, BRYCE                         09           LB                          5’ 11”         160

32.       #73 LLANAS, ESTEBAN                   11           C/DL                   5’ 8”            205

33.       #74 JUAREZ, MANUEL                    12           OT/DL                 5’ 11”             190

34.       #75 SINGH, JOSEPH                       12           OG/DT                 6’ 1”            255

35.       #77 ZARATE, JIMMY                       10           OG/DT                  5’ 8”            240

36.       #78 GARCIA, DAMON                      10           OL/DL                  5’ 9”            220

37.       #80 MEDINA, BRANDON                 12           TE/LB                   5’                160

38.       #81 LANDEROS, TONY                   11           WR/DB                 5’ 6”            145

39.       #82 CALHOUN, JEFF                       12           TE/LB                   5’ 10”          180

 


VARSITY COACHING STAFF


Keith Smith Jr. – Head Coach

Steven Nelson – Asst. Coach

Keith Smith Sr. – Asst. Coach

David Drury – Asst. Coach

Justin Stacey – Asst. Coach

 

Eric Wright – Team Manager

Briana Llanas – Water Girl

Cheyenne Villanueva – Water Girl

2014CIFWrestlingWHITE

HOLTVILLE WRESTLING: 2014 CIF DIV IV CHAMPIONS

106                 AUSTIN HAWK                                 SR                   2nd CIF

113                 JOHN SANDOVAL                            JR                    2nd CIF

120                 DRAKE IRUNGARAY                        JR                    2nd CIF

126                 ANTONIO LANDEROS                     JR                    3rd CIF

132                 PHILLIP GUTIERREZ                        SR                   1st CIF

138                 JACOB MERTEN                               JR                    Did not Place

145                 JESSY DIAZ                                        JR                    1st CIF

152                 DANIEL TORRES                              SR                   2nd CIF

160                 LEROY CERROS                                SR                   2nd CIF

170                 JEFFREY CALHOUN                         SR                   3rd CIF

182                 JORGE DE LA ROSA                         JR                    4th CIF

195                 ESTEBAN TORRES                           JR                    3rd CIF

220                 ESTEBAN LLANAS                            JR                    2nd CIF

HWT               LANCE ANGULO                              SR                   1st CIF

126                 EZEQUIAS PARRA                           JR                    (ALTERNATE)

195                 WILLIAM JONGEWARD                 JR                    (ALTERNATE)

COACHING STAFF:


·       C J JOHNSTON

·       TIRSO LARA

·       RUBEN ACOSTA

·       PRESTON CLAVERIE

·       GERARD IRUNGARAY

·       KEKOA GONSALVES


 

Leave a Reply